GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,000,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more … Continued
Includes comprehensive, in-depth coverage of body systems, health issues, diseases and conditions, treatments and procedures, and nutrition information.
This rich collection of consumer health information provides access to full-text consumer health magazines and reference books. It also includes searchable full text for current health pamphlets.
Students communicate with live, online tutors using an interactive, virtual whiteboard to chat, write, draw, copy/paste text or images, and graph homework problems. The SkillSurfer feature offers skills-building and test preparation assistance with the option to connect directly to a live tutor. All live tutoring sessions are saved and can be replayed as well as … Continued
With more than 4/4 billion records, it delivers an essential collection of genealogical and historical sources-with coverage dating back to the 1700s- that can help people find their ancestors and discover a place’s past. Powered by Ancestry, Heritage Quest’s collection consists of the following core data sets: Census collection, Books collection, City Directories, Military Records, … Continued
This on-demand digital media platform allows you to borrow movies, music, audiobooks, ebooks, comics, and TV shows to enjoy on your computer, tablet, or phone – and even your TV! With no waiting, titles can be streamed immediately, or downloaded to phones or tablets for offline enjoyment later. There are hundreds of thousands of titles … Continued
Hoopla is a digital media service offered by the Florham Park Public Library that allows you to borrow movies, music, audiobooks, ebooks, comics, and TV shows to enjoy on your computer, tablet, or phone – and even your TV! With no waiting, titles can be streamed immediately, or downloaded to phones or tablets for offline … Continued
The Image Collection database consists of more than 1 million total images in these categories, broken down as follows: Photographs Images from Canadian Press, Getty Images, and UPI Maps from Antenna Audio Photographs from public domain sources The images consist of a wide array of photos and maps, with an emphasis on world news and events. Other … Continued
Access up-to-date information from authoritative sources on a wide variety of subjects.
Live, anytime, anywhere job assistance, including resume critique and proven interview techniques.