Find out which computer skills you need to brush up on with the Northstar Digital Literacy. These free, self-guided online assessments will show your ability to perform computer tasks and navigate the Internet. Make an appointment for 1 on 1 tech help to get your account set up, take a proctored assessment, and/or see if … Continued
For over 40 years, O’Reilly has educated generations of technologists and entrepreneurs who have shaped the future of the industry. O’Reilly experts filter through the noise to help people focus on what’s most important in today’s rapidly changing landscape. O’Reilly for Public Libraries is a resource designed to provide support with the most trusted online … Continued
This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
The Small Business Reference Center is a comprehensive resource for small business owners and those interested in starting a business, offering full-text periodicals and reports, sample business plans, U.S. tax forms, videos and reference books. It supports small business owners in all relevant areas from planning, financing and managing a business to exit strategies. Users also have … Continued
Connect with an expert to learn more about eligible VA benefits and community resources.
Source for business and residential information, including data on tens of millions of businesses and hundreds of millions of consumers. (formerly RefUSA)
Get up-to-date investment information on stocks, mutual funds, and exchange-traded funds. This database also includes Morningstar analysts’ independent opinions on 1,800 stocks and 2,000 funds. It also provides portfolio analysis tools, college and retirement calculators, and stock and mutual fund screening tools.
An online database designed to assist the general public in legal matters of all kinds. It includes exclusive full text for many top consumer legal reference books, as well as thousands of legal forms.
The Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media contains listings for radio and television stations and cable companies. Print and broadcast contact information is also listed.
This database provides full-text coverage of top business, management, and economics journals and periodicals.